|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Zane Grey
Total items found:
475
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Grey, Hugh, editor. [Grey, Zane]
Field & Stream Treasury. Memorable Articles and Stories.
Publisher: N.Y., Holt, 1955. 351 p., [32] p. of b/w plates, [8] color plates. Articles on hunting and fishing including an early Zane Grey story. Vg/no dj. 101804.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101804.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Grey, Zane, 1872-1939.
The Mysterious Rider. A Novel.
Publisher: N.Y., Grosset & Dunlap [after 1921]. 3 p.l., 336 p., front. + three illus. A Western romance. The illustrations don't match the pages in the index (i.e. 98=96; 164=160; 280=272). Whiteout-like spots on illustrated front cover/no dj; good. 101969.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101969.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Grey, Zane, 1872-1939
Riders Of The Purple Sage A Novel Illustrated By Douglas Duer
Publisher: N.Y., Harpers, MCMXII. [1912]. 4 p.l., 334, [1] p. 4 plates (including front.) 19 cm. First edition of this Western classic with the semioutlaw Lassiter as hero. BB. Stock #29,094. Text is very good, binding is worn, faded, but sound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29094.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Grey, Zane.
THE MAN OF THE FOREST.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap [New York]. No date. (1920: Harpers & Bros.).. 383pp. sm8vo. Maroon cloth with black lettering & a cover illustration of a ranger with a gun near a forest in black & gray. Black-lettered spine. Frontispiece & 3 other b/w plates by Frank Tenny Johnson. A previous owner's inscriptions (dated 1927) on both endpapers, weak front hinge, several small water spots on the back cover o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects/ DJ (heavy spine discoloration; back has rubs & wear on left edge; paper tape across top & bottom & down the spine on the back of the cover; the front face has wear on the right side, but is o/w Very Good).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0137.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
GREY, Zane
Horse Heaven Hill
Publisher: NY:Harper&Bros, (l959). lst Ed.. 8vo. 216p . 1/4" lt.bump top frt.board, else Fine in lt.worn d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1040.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
GREY Zane
30,000 On the Hoof
Publisher: Toronto: Musson Book Co. l942. lst Canadian Ed.. Sm.8vo. 304p . Lt.sun spotting at spine, else near Fine in edgeworn d/j, 1/2" tears spine tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1042.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
GREY, Zane
L'Alezan Sauvage
Publisher: Paris: Editions Jules Tallandier. (l938). lst French ed. Paperback Original. Traduit de L'anglais par Charles Grolleau. 12mo. 251p . Wraps, l" sliver misg btm.frt.edge frt.wrap, 1/4" tear heel spine, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1046.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Grey, Zane.
TAPPAN'S BURRO AND OTHER STORIES.
Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, (1923).. 1st ed., so stated. 8vo; 253 pp., 7 illus. in color by Charles S. Chapman and Frank Street. Spine lettering tarnished and flaked off, cover lettering tarnished. Open 1/2 inch tear to bottom of front joint, two corners very lightly bumped. Very good copy, or nearly do, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 01910B..
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Grey, Zane, Illustrated by: Earl Sherwan
The Last Trail
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company Racine, WI 1950. brown & white pictorial detail & lettering on blue boards show very little wear; there is a small light spot at the bottom of the IL in TRAIL on the front cover, otherwise the book is fine condition, clean inside and binding tight. DJ has minor edgewear mostly at spine edges are a couple of chips, illustration is bright and crisp front & back. Overall a very nice copy. Not Stated Very Good to Near Fine Pictorial Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.14 | CAD 24.63 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 298.70 | ZAR 174.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PanaceaBooks.
Item number: 000391.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Grey,Zane
The Last Wagon Train
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap. slight wear to the dj edges,lightly rubbed covers Very Good + Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 7168.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
GREY, ZANE.
Code of the West.
Publisher: New York, NY Pocket Books 1963. Name on 1st page in ink. VERY GOOD Paperback (C440) 'The city-bred wife of a rancher causes violence and revenge when she scorns the code of the west'
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 1810.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Grey, Zane
The Vanishing American
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1925. Red cloth, dark lettering. Spine cocked, corners and spine ends bumped. Penciling on front free endpaper from previous owner & bookseller. Interior is otherwise clean. Stated First Edition. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00752.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
GREY ZANE, Illustrated by DOUGLAS DUER
DESERT GOLD
Publisher: N: HARPER, 1913. Very Good. SMALL PIECE CHIPPED ON BLANK FREE FRONT END PAPER NOT AFFECTING TEXT ,LIGHT WEAR TO CROWN AND TAIL OF SPINE ,BRIGHT GREEN DECORATIVE BOARDS,KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011066.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Grey, Zane, Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt, Illustrated by: Wiese, Kurt
DON The Story of a Lion Dog
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York, NY 1928. viii, 69 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering & black illustration on the front cover, the frontispiece is a color illustration of a dog & a mountain lion, the endpapers are illustrated w/drawings in brown of a mountain lion and with hounds chasing him, stated first edition w/code for the year 1928. The story of some hunters with their hounds that go to the rim of the Grand Canyon to capture mountain lions alive. some foxing to the edges, some soiling to the boards, First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 394.81 | CAD 386.78 | EUR 242.94 | GBP 218.81 | JPY 32,840.91 | MXN 4,691.56 | ZAR 2,736.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003362.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Grey, Zane
Under the Tonto Rim
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY (1926). vg/no dj. light insect damage to covers & spine. reprint red cloth ep's lightly stained. 12mo. 281pp. tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS011819I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Grey, Zane
Majesty's Rancho
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY (1938). vg+/vg+ edges lightly sunned. foredge lightly foxed. reprint Cloth dj lightly soiled. dj spine lightly sunned. shelfwear. sticker residue front flap. 12mo. 397pp. a tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS011821I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Grey, Zane
The Hash Knife Outfit.
Publisher: Grossset & Dunlap NY copyright(1933). vg-/g. dj chipped and worn. front cover bumped at top. Quarter Cloth bottom edge of front cover with deep "ding" that has partly torn the board. about 1/2 by 3/8 in. Name&address stamp/pstdown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS014712I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Grey, Zane
Tales of Fresh-Water Fishing
Publisher: A.S.Barnes and Co. Cranbury (1971). VG+/VG-, lower front corner lightly bumped, DJ chipped 1st Thus Cloth Octavo, 277 pp., DJ tape repaired with small hole in spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 215.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS022412I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
GREY ZANE
ARIZONA AMES
Publisher: HARPER AND BROTHERS NEW YORK 1932. PASTEDOWN AND FREE END PAPER HAS NEWS SHADOW, FRONT HINGE SHAKEN, HALF TITLE PAGE MISSING, THIS IS A GOOD READING COPY ONLY First Edition HARD COVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.10 | CAD 13.81 | EUR 8.68 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1,172.73 | MXN 167.53 | ZAR 97.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029190.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Grey, Zane
WILD HORSE MESA
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1928. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Blue cloth with pale orange. Pictorial end papers in pale silvery blue. Hardbound book in very good condition with no dust jacket. Binding is tight. Clean inside and out. Spine is lightly sunned, cover has three small faint spots that are only noticeable at a certain angle. Previous owner's name written in light pencil on front free end paper, inscriptions in pen on first two blank pages. Top edge lightly foxed. Pages are clean and crisp. ; 8vo; 365 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3880.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Grey, Zane
The Rainbow Trail
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1943. 373 pp., foxing, slight edge wear, dj in protective plastic cover - brown, blue, white, black - westerns Fair Hard Cover Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 17016.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Grey, Zane
Riders of the Purple Sage
Publisher: Walter J. Black Co. Roslyn, NY 1940. 280 pp., gift inscription and the previous owner's name on the front endpaper and front fly otherwise book in excellent condition - spine color light beige, red. blue w/ gold text - HB western Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25087.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Grey, Zane
Wildfire
Publisher: Walter J. Black Co. Roslyn, NY 1945. 321 pp., some little spots on the top of the page block and a few other defects too minor to mention, gift inscription and the previous owner's name on the front endpaper and front fly otherwise book in very good condition - spine color light beige, red. blue w/ gold text - HB western Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25089.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Grey, Zane
Shadow on the Trail
Publisher: Walter J. Black Co. Roslyn, NY 1946. 278 pp., some little spots on the top of the page block and one on the fore edge surface, and a few other defects too minor to mention, gift inscription and the previous owner's name on the front endpaper and front fly otherwise book in excellent condition - spine color light beige, red. blue w/ gold text - HB western Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25091.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Grey, Zane
The Thundering Herd
Publisher: Walter J. Black Co. Roslyn, NY 1953. 400 pp., lightly bumped at the top of the spine, gift inscription and the previous owner's name on the front endpaper and front fly otherwise book in very good condition - spine color light beige, red. blue w/ gold text - HB western Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25086.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Grey, Zane
The Thundering Herd
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1925. Orange cloth, black lettering and decoration. Ends of spine and corners bumped and wearing through. Smudges on covers. Decoration rubbed. Spine creased. Text pages strong, whole, tight. Minor foxing to closed long edges. Frontispiece and three more illustrations. Gifting on ffep (dated 1930). 400 pp. First Edition No Jacket Cloth VG--- Small 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 4158.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Grey, Zane
BLUE FEATHER AND OTHER STORIES
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1961. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Near fine book with slight bump on bottom of spine. Tight, bright very clean. Unclipped dust jacke with light edge wear at top and bottom of spine. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 1440.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Grey, Zane, Illustrated by: Louis F. Grant
Betty Zane
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1903. 291 pp., covers rubbed a little and the spine tanned from the sun and the top and bottom edges of the spine a little ragged otherwise book in good condition - spine color light brown w/ black & blue text - Western HB No Jacket Cloth Hard Cover Good to Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 26464.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Grey, Zane
To the Last Man
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton No date given [mid 1930s]. Book condition: Good to Very Good . light shelf wear only. Hardback no Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.73 | CAD 11.49 | EUR 7.22 | GBP 6.50 | JPY 975.45 | MXN 139.35 | ZAR 81.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 522269.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Grey, Zane
Riders of the Purple Sage
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. No date given.. Book condition: Very Good Hardback without dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 14.14 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,200.91 | MXN 171.56 | ZAR 100.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 568140.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Grey, Zane
Camp Robber
Publisher: Roslyn, NY 1979. Very Good- with no dust jacket Walter Black, Inc Reprint Hardcover Defects: Title page bound in crooked.There are some light smears on the front board (like fingerprints). Spine is cocked. (At a slant). Corners of boards have slight wear. Top corners may be lightly bumped, but so lightly it's hard to tell. There is a very small, barely discernable stain on the fore edge. There are some slight streaks (about page thickness) where the top edge isn't blue like the rest of the edge. Just a tad below very good condition. ; Walter Black Series; 8vo; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 323.51 | CAD 316.93 | EUR 199.07 | GBP 179.29 | JPY 26,910.00 | MXN 3,844.29 | ZAR 2,242.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2760.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Grey, Zane
Red-Headed Outfield and Other Baseball Stories
Publisher: Roslyn, NY 1948. Very Good- with no dust jacket Walter Black, Inc Reprint Hardcover Defects:. Light wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's name and address with circle under it on front paste-down. Light color flaking on spine and spine edge. Very small, light bump on bottom of front board. Some slight color fading on top edge. A couple of pages have small stains or smears. Otherwise VG; Walter Black Series; 8vo; 238 pages; The other stories are "The Rube," The Rube's Pennant," "The Rube's Honeymoon," "The Rube's Waterloo," "Breaking into Fast Company," "The Knocker," "The Winning Ball," "False Colors," "The Manager of Madden's Hill," and "Old Well-Well."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.10 | CAD 53.00 | EUR 33.29 | GBP 29.98 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 642.86 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2761.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Grey, Zane
Young Pitcher
Publisher: New York c. 1939. Good+ with no dust jacket Black's Readers Service Reprint Hardcover Defects: Previous owner name on front paste-down.. Corners lightly worn and bumped. Block edges have some small stains. Several pages have smears or small stains. There is a wrinkle in the red cloth (about one inch long) on the front cover. Tiny bump on the inside edge of the top of the front board.; Walter Black Series; 8vo; 249 pages; Another of Grey's baseball stories for young people. One of the 15 hardest books to find in this series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.51 | CAD 58.30 | EUR 36.62 | GBP 32.98 | JPY 4,950.00 | MXN 707.14 | ZAR 412.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2763.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Grey, Zane
Roping Lions in the Grand Canyon
Publisher: New York c. 1924. Good+ with no dust jacket Black's Readers Service Reprint Hardcover Lightly bumped corners. Three small stains at top of fore edge. Previous owner name with small circle under it on front paste-down. . What appear to be colorless fingerprint marks on the cover, and some slightly faded spots at the top of the front cover. Small spots on a couple of pages which are barely noticeable. Otherwise very good; Walter Black Series; 8vo; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.51 | CAD 58.30 | EUR 36.62 | GBP 32.98 | JPY 4,950.00 | MXN 707.14 | ZAR 412.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2764.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Grey, Zane
Shortstop
Publisher: New York c. 1937. Good+ with no dust jacket Black's Readers Service Reprint Hardcover Underlined previous owner signature, with circle under it, on front paste-down. Corners lightly worn and bumped, color flaking on spine edges, light smears on boards. Those on red part are only visible when the light is right. Light stains on fore and bottom edges. Obverse of ffep has small piece of next page stuck to it. They were stuck and separated. Speck-like brown spots on front and back of title page and page opposite title page --actually it's on spot that affected all three pages. Very small light stain on dedication page. Print quality is not consistent on all pages -- some letters are lighter. Still a good copy.; Walter Black Series; 8vo; 310 pages; Another of Grey's baseball stories for young people.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.02 | CAD 51.94 | EUR 32.62 | GBP 29.38 | JPY 4,410.00 | MXN 630.00 | ZAR 367.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2765.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
|